Author: LegalEase Solutions
[…] The Defendant/Counter-Plaintiff alleges that the Plaintiff/Counter-Defendant personally and orally agreed to pay on behalf of the Corporation, an amount of $22,000.00 accumulated on his Home Depot credit account, and seeks to recover the same alleging breach of contract. This alleged oral promise to pay is not a valid obligation in Michigan, as Michigan law requires such promises to pay for debt of another to be in writing. MCL 566.132 § 2 (1) (b), states:
(1) In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise:
***
(b) A special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person.
The statute of frauds makes void any oral promise to answer for the debt or default of another. Wilhelm v Voss, 118 Mich. 106, 107 (1898). Accordingly, the agreement here in issue is directly controlled by the statutory provision and case law in support and hence is void.