Exemptions from the lawful limi
[…] The State Court Administrator shall distribute notice of such rate and any changes to it to all Nebraska judges to be in effect two weeks after the date the auction price is published by the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States. This interest rate shall not apply to:
(1) An action in which the interest rate is specifically provided by law; or
(2) An action founded upon an oral or written contract in which the parties have agreed to a rate of interest other than that specified in this section.
R.R.S. Neb. § 45-101.04
General interest rate; maximum; when not applicable
The limitation on the rate of interest provided in section 45-101.03 shall not apply to:
(1) Other rates of interest authorized for loans made by any licensee or permittee operating under a license or permit duly issued by the Department of Banking and Finance pursuant to the Credit Union Act, the Nebraska Installment Loan Act, subsection (4) of section 8-319, or sections 8-815 to 8-829;
(2) Loans made to any corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or trust;
(3) The guarantor or surety of any loan to a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or trust;
(4) Loans made when the aggregate principal amount of the indebtedness is twenty-five thousand dollars or more of the borrower to any one financial institution, licensee, or permittee;
(5) Loans insured, guaranteed, sponsored, or participated in, either in whole or part, by any agency, department, or program of the United States or state government;
(6) Loans or advances of money, repayable on demand, which are made solely upon securities, as defined in subdivision (15) of section 8-1101, pledged as collateral for such repayment and in which such loans or advances are used by the borrower only for the purchase of securities as so defined. It shall be lawful to contract for and receive any rate of interest on such transaction as the parties thereto may expressly agree.
****