RSA 336:1 reads:
[…] ****
RSA 374-C:14 reads in part:
“374-C:14 Limitations Not Applicable; Contracts of Public Utilities; Terms of Bonds.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any law or statute applicable to or constituting any limitation on the maximum rate of interest per annum payable on bonds or notes, or as to annual interest cost to maturity of money borrowed or received upon issuance of bonds or notes, every public utility is hereby authorized and empowered to contract to pay interest on, or an interest cost per annum for, money borrowed from the bank and evidenced by their utility bonds purchased by the bank notwithstanding any statutory limitation as to rate of interest per annum payable or as to annual interest cost to maturity of money borrowed by such public utility….”
****